HINDPETRO HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORP

HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORP — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 6 days Thu 22 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,45,225 crore
21% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹-12,265 crore
398% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹5,03,898 crore
8% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 22 Jul 20:14

HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORP filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,45,225 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-12,265 crore, 398% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept -1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 78 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b31e649418 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/40b31e649418_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699621_22072026081419_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 22 Jul 20:14

5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 22 Jul 20:14

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept -1 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 17 Jul 15:55

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 55 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 23 in every 100 (mutual funds 18 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 22 Jul 20:14
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202622 Jul 2026₹1,45,225 crore21% above₹-12,265 crore398% below
Jan–Mar 202613 May 2026₹1,23,693 crore4% above₹6,065 crore—
Oct–Dec 202521 Jan 2026₹1,24,583 crore5% above₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 202529 Oct 2025₹1,10,397 crore2% above₹0 crore100% below
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹1,20,193 crore1% below₹4,111 crore—
Jan–Mar 20256 May 2025₹1,18,474 crore3% below₹0 crore—
Oct–Dec 202423 Jan 2025₹1,19,039 crorelevel₹0 crore—
Jul–Sep 202425 Oct 2024₹1,08,268 crore5% above₹143 crore—

Results days

as of Wed 22 Jul 20:14
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,45,225 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,23,693 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,24,583 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,10,397 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,20,193 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,18,474 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,19,039 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,08,268 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.