COLPAL COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD.
COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD. — on this desk since 17 Dec 2007.
Results meeting in 6 days Thu 22 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Mon 18 Dec 2017 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
COLGATE PALMOLIVE LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).
Revenue was ₹1,603 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹343 crore, 7% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 5f34ccff8572 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/5f34ccff8572_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703740_29072026013425_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 15 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 22 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 14.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹1,603 crore | 12% above | ₹343 crore | 7% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 22 May 2026 | ₹1,595 crore | 9% above | ₹353 crore | level |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹1,486 crore | 2% above | ₹324 crore | level |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 23 Oct 2025 | ₹1,520 crore | 6% below | ₹328 crore | 17% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 22 Jul 2025 | ₹1,434 crore | 4% below | ₹321 crore | 12% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 21 May 2025 | ₹1,463 crore | 2% below | ₹355 crore | 7% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹1,462 crore | 5% above | ₹323 crore | 2% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹1,619 crore | 10% above | ₹395 crore | 16% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,603 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,595 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,486 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,520 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,434 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.9%; the stock moved 4.0% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,463 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 6.5% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,462 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 2.0% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,619 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 4.1% down, more than priced.
On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.