CIPLA CIPLA LTD

CIPLA LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 11 days Tue 27 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹7,119 crore
2% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹789 crore
39% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹28,324 crore
2% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 23 Jul 18:34

CIPLA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 23 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹7,119 crore, 2% above a year earlier; profit was ₹789 crore, 39% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 1 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 23 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 67a66a0a2e4b · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/67a66a0a2e4b_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1700278_23072026063436_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 23 Jul 18:34

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 23 Jul 18:34

Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 14:24

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 29 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 35 in every 100 (mutual funds 21 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 23 Jul 18:34
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202623 Jul 2026₹7,119 crore2% above₹789 crore39% below
Jan–Mar 202613 May 2026₹6,541 crore3% below₹555 crore55% below
Oct–Dec 202523 Jan 2026₹7,074 crorelevel₹676 crore57% below
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹7,589 crore8% above₹1,351 crore4% above
Apr–Jun 202525 Jul 2025₹6,957 crore4% above₹1,298 crore10% above
Jan–Mar 202513 May 2025₹6,730 crore9% above₹1,222 crore30% above
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹7,073 crore7% above₹1,571 crore49% above
Jul–Sep 202429 Oct 2024₹7,051 crore6% above₹1,303 crore15% above

Results days

as of Thu 23 Jul 18:34
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,119 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.0%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,541 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 8.2% up, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,074 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,589 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,957 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.8%; the stock moved 2.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,730 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,073 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,051 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.