ADANIPOWER ADANI POWER LTD
ADANI POWER LTD — on this desk since 30 Jul 2010.
Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
ADANI POWER LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹18,902 crore, 34% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,806 crore, 42% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 81 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ed3f522a4b81 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ed3f522a4b81_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699655_22072026090355_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 4 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 2 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | ₹18,902 crore | 34% above | ₹4,806 crore | 42% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | ₹14,223 crore | level | ₹4,017 crore | 52% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹12,451 crore | 9% below | ₹2,480 crore | 19% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹13,457 crore | 1% above | ₹2,953 crore | 11% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 1 Aug 2025 | ₹14,109 crore | 6% below | ₹3,385 crore | 13% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 30 Apr 2025 | ₹14,237 crore | 7% above | ₹2,637 crore | 4% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹13,671 crore | 5% above | ₹3,057 crore | 12% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 28 Oct 2024 | ₹13,339 crore | 3% above | ₹3,332 crore | 49% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹18,902 crore, 39% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.2% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,223 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.8%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,451 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,457 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,109 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,237 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,671 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,339 crore, 32% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.