UNIONBANK UNION BANK OF INDIA
UNION BANK OF INDIA — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 3 days Mon 19 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
UNION BANK OF INDIA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 15 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹32,660 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹5,642 crore, 27% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 2.65 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 17 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 15 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 606bdc6ef0a4 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/606bdc6ef0a4_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1693525_15072026062244_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 1% below the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 15 Jul 2026 | ₹32,660 crore | 1% above | ₹5,642 crore | 27% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 23 Apr 2026 | ₹32,675 crore | 4% below | ₹5,504 crore | 10% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 14 Jan 2026 | ₹32,002 crore | 1% above | ₹5,073 crore | 10% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹32,215 crore | 2% below | ₹4,426 crore | 7% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 19 Jul 2025 | ₹32,344 crore | 3% above | ₹4,428 crore | 22% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹34,092 crore | 8% above | ₹5,011 crore | 51% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹31,749 crore | 7% above | ₹4,623 crore | 28% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 22 Oct 2024 | ₹32,812 crore | 13% above | ₹4,751 crore | 33% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹32,660 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹32,675 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹32,002 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹32,215 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹32,344 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹34,092 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.1%; the stock moved 6.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹31,749 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹32,812 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.