TCS TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Fri 24 Nov 2023 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 8 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹73,188 crore, 11% above a year earlier; profit was ₹13,884 crore, 15% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 8 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 613039552dfb ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/613039552dfb_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1734607_08102026100810_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Information Technology, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 72 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 8 Oct 2026 | ₹73,188 crore | 11% above | ₹13,884 crore | 15% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 9 Jul 2026 | ₹72,275 crore | 14% above | ₹13,349 crore | 5% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 9 Apr 2026 | ₹70,698 crore | 10% above | ₹13,718 crore | 12% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Jan 2026 | ₹67,087 crore | 5% above | ₹10,657 crore | 14% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 9 Oct 2025 | ₹65,799 crore | 2% above | ₹12,075 crore | 1% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 10 Jul 2025 | ₹63,437 crore | 1% above | ₹12,760 crore | 6% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 11 Apr 2025 | ₹64,479 crore | 5% above | ₹12,224 crore | 2% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 9 Jan 2025 | ₹63,973 crore | 6% above | ₹12,380 crore | 12% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹73,188 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 3.9% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹72,275 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹70,698 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹67,087 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 0.9% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹65,799 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹63,437 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹64,479 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹63,973 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 5.6% up, more than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.