SUNPHARMA SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

Prices before Thu 14 Jul 2016 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹15,300 crore
10% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹2,895 crore
27% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹59,911 crore
11% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 31 Jul 18:24

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹15,300 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,895 crore, 27% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 5 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 9fd3435e3a3c · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/9fd3435e3a3c_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706221_31072026062408_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 31 Jul 18:24

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 31 Jul 18:24

Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 11% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 10:59

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 22 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 31 Jul 18:24
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202631 Jul 2026₹15,300 crore10% above₹2,895 crore27% above
Jan–Mar 202622 May 2026₹14,612 crore13% above₹2,714 crore26% above
Oct–Dec 202531 Jan 2026₹15,521 crore13% above₹3,369 crore16% above
Jul–Sep 20255 Nov 2025₹14,478 crore9% above₹3,118 crore3% above
Apr–Jun 202531 Jul 2025₹13,851 crore9% above₹2,279 crore20% below
Jan–Mar 202522 May 2025₹12,959 crore8% above₹2,150 crore19% below
Oct–Dec 202431 Jan 2025₹13,675 crore10% above₹2,903 crore15% above
Jul–Sep 202428 Oct 2024₹13,291 crore9% above₹3,040 crore28% above

Results days

as of Fri 31 Jul 18:24
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹15,300 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,612 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 1.9%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,521 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.9% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,478 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹13,851 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,959 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,675 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,291 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.