SBIN STATE BANK OF INDIA

STATE BANK OF INDIA — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Fri 15 Jun 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,80,062 crore
8% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹24,113 crore
14% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹7,22,687 crore
7% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:47

STATE BANK OF INDIA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,80,062 crore, 8% above a year earlier; profit was ₹24,113 crore, 14% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.47 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 13 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e08b6df4029e · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e08b6df4029e_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1709692_07082026034917_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:47

6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:47

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 16:06

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 55 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 26 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:47
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20267 Aug 2026₹1,80,062 crore8% above₹24,113 crore14% above
Jan–Mar 20268 May 2026₹1,81,079 crore1% above₹19,643 crorelevel
Oct–Dec 20257 Feb 2026₹1,85,648 crore11% above₹21,317 crore13% above
Jul–Sep 20254 Nov 2025₹1,75,898 crore7% above₹21,137 crore7% above
Apr–Jun 20258 Aug 2025₹1,66,992 crore10% above₹21,201 crore10% above
Jan–Mar 20253 May 2025₹1,79,562 crore9% above₹19,600 crore8% below
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹1,67,854 crore10% above₹18,853 crore70% above
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹1,63,802 crore14% above₹19,783 crore23% above

Results days

as of Fri 7 Aug 15:47
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,80,062 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,81,079 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,85,648 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 7.5% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,75,898 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,66,992 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,79,562 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,67,854 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,63,802 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.