SAIL STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA — on this desk since 14 Sep 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹26,246 crore
1% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,644 crore
121% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,11,135 crore
6% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 24 Jul 18:51

STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹26,246 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,644 crore, 121% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 53 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 adac7e511437 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/adac7e511437_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701137_24072026065209_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 24 Jul 18:51

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 24 Jul 18:51

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 6% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:04

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 65 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 24 Jul 18:51
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202624 Jul 2026₹26,246 crore1% above₹1,644 crore121% above
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹30,813 crore5% above₹1,835 crore47% above
Oct–Dec 202531 Jan 2026₹27,371 crore12% above₹374 crore164% above
Jul–Sep 202529 Oct 2025₹26,704 crore8% above₹419 crore53% below
Apr–Jun 202525 Jul 2025₹25,922 crore8% above₹745 crore810% above
Jan–Mar 202528 May 2025₹29,316 crore5% above₹1,251 crore—
Oct–Dec 202412 Feb 2025₹24,490 crore5% above₹142 crore66% below
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹24,675 crore17% below₹882 crore32% below

Results days

as of Fri 24 Jul 18:51
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹26,246 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹30,813 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹27,371 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹26,704 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹25,922 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,316 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.4%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹24,490 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹24,675 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.