OIL OIL INDIA LTD
OIL INDIA LTD — on this desk since 29 Oct 2010.
Prices before Fri 30 Nov 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
OIL INDIA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹12,886 crore, 47% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,630 crore, 91% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 56 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 aea297ec85d4 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/aea297ec85d4_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1710199_07082026075429_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 57 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹12,886 crore | 47% above | ₹3,630 crore | 91% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 13 May 2026 | ₹10,013 crore | 4% above | ₹2,100 crore | 60% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | ₹9,111 crore | level | ₹1,195 crore | 11% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | ₹9,175 crore | 13% above | ₹1,429 crore | 29% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹8,750 crore | 6% below | ₹1,896 crore | 1% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 22 May 2025 | ₹9,588 crore | 6% below | ₹1,310 crore | 39% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 8 Feb 2025 | ₹9,089 crore | 17% below | ₹1,339 crore | 43% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 6 Nov 2024 | ₹8,136 crore | 8% below | ₹2,016 crore | 379% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,886 crore, 44% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,013 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,111 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,175 crore, 24% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,750 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 4.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,588 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,089 crore, 25% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 4.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,136 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.