NMDC NMDC LTD.
NMDC LTD. — on this desk since 1 Oct 2010.
Prices before Thu 27 Oct 2022 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
NMDC LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 15 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹6,795 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,976 crore, level with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 17 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 15 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 8492f158da90 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/8492f158da90_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1715246_15082026015610_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 6 conditions that could be measured held; 3 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Not measured: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 15 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 15 Aug 2026 | ₹6,795 crore | 1% above | ₹1,976 crore | level |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 May 2026 | ₹11,343 crore | — | ₹2,027 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 3 Feb 2026 | ₹7,611 crore | 16% above | ₹1,756 crore | 7% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 29 Oct 2025 | ₹6,378 crore | 30% above | ₹1,699 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹6,739 crore | 24% above | ₹1,968 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹6,568 crore | 21% above | ₹1,882 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹4,919 crore | 23% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Apr–Jun 2024 | 12 Aug 2024 | ₹5,414 crore | level | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,795 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,343 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 5.0% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,611 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 5.2% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,378 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,739 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,568 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.1%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,919 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 3.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,414 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 2.3% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.