MARUTI MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 11 days Tue 27 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹52,470 crore, 36% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,447 crore, 9% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7fb5064437ee ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7fb5064437ee_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706229_31072026062708_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 27% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 25 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹52,470 crore | 36% above | ₹3,447 crore | 9% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | ₹52,463 crore | 28% above | ₹3,659 crore | 6% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | ₹49,904 crore | 29% above | ₹3,879 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹42,344 crore | 13% above | ₹3,349 crore | 8% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 31 Jul 2025 | ₹38,605 crore | 8% above | ₹3,792 crore | 1% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 Apr 2025 | ₹40,920 crore | 6% above | ₹3,911 crore | 1% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹38,764 crore | 16% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 | ₹37,449 crore | 1% above | ₹3,103 crore | 18% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹52,470 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹52,463 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹49,904 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹42,344 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹38,605 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,920 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 0.0% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹38,764 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹37,449 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.