MARICO MARICO LIMITED
MARICO LIMITED — on this desk since 28 Sep 2015.
Results meeting in 17 days Mon 2 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
MARICO LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 4 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,957 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹630 crore, 25% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 8 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 4 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e92a0ab78f0e ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e92a0ab78f0e_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707893_04082026070923_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 25% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 23 in every 100, Indian institutions 13 in every 100 (mutual funds 8 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 2 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | ₹3,957 crore | 21% above | ₹630 crore | 25% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 5 May 2026 | ₹3,333 crore | 22% above | ₹391 crore | 14% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 27 Jan 2026 | ₹3,537 crore | 27% above | ₹447 crore | 12% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | ₹3,482 crore | 31% above | ₹420 crore | 1% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 4 Aug 2025 | ₹3,259 crore | 23% above | ₹504 crore | 9% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 2 May 2025 | ₹2,730 crore | 20% above | ₹343 crore | 8% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹2,794 crore | 15% above | ₹399 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 29 Oct 2024 | ₹2,664 crore | 8% above | ₹423 crore | 20% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,957 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,333 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 0.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,537 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,482 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.1%; the stock moved 3.0% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,259 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,730 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 3.6% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,794 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,664 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 3.5% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.