KOTAKBANK KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD

KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD — on this desk since 28 Dec 2006.

Results meeting in 8 days Sat 24 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

Prices before Thu 14 Jul 2016 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹30,069 crore
13% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹5,480 crore
23% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,10,928 crore
6% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Sat 18 Jul 18:49

KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 18 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹30,069 crore, 13% above a year earlier; profit was ₹5,480 crore, 23% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.21 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 23 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 18 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 1bb6d6d95eff · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/1bb6d6d95eff_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1696293_18072026064953_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Sat 18 Jul 18:49

7 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Sat 18 Jul 18:49

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 6% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:56

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 26 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 25 in every 100, Indian institutions 39 in every 100 (mutual funds 25 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Sat 18 Jul 18:49
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202618 Jul 2026₹30,069 crore13% above₹5,480 crore23% above
Jan–Mar 20262 May 2026₹28,108 crore3% above₹5,423 crore10% above
Oct–Dec 202524 Jan 2026₹27,851 crore16% above₹4,924 crore5% above
Jul–Sep 202525 Oct 2025₹24,901 crore7% below₹4,468 crore11% below
Apr–Jun 202526 Jul 2025₹26,704 crore6% above₹4,472 crore40% below
Jan–Mar 20256 May 2025₹27,174 crore3% below₹4,933 crore8% below
Oct–Dec 202418 Jan 2025₹23,946 crore1% below₹4,701 crore10% above
Jul–Sep 202419 Oct 2024₹26,880 crore25% above₹5,044 crore13% above

Results days

as of Sat 18 Jul 18:49
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹30,069 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹28,108 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹27,851 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.9%; the stock moved 3.3% down, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹24,901 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.0%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹26,704 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 7.4% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹27,174 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹23,946 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 9.2% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹26,880 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.3%; the stock moved 4.4% down, more than priced.

On 4 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.