JSWSTEEL JSW STEEL LIMITED
JSW STEEL LIMITED — on this desk since 28 Dec 2006.
Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Wed 4 Jan 2017 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
JSW STEEL LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 17 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹47,364 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,651 crore, 113% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 91 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 17 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 468fc82b1a5c ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/468fc82b1a5c_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1695414_17072026051852_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 44 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 26 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 12 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | ₹47,364 crore | 10% above | ₹4,651 crore | 113% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 14 May 2026 | ₹51,180 crore | 14% above | ₹16,370 crore | 989% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 23 Jan 2026 | ₹45,991 crore | 11% above | ₹2,139 crore | 198% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹45,152 crore | 14% above | ₹1,623 crore | 270% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | ₹43,147 crore | level | ₹2,184 crore | 158% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 23 May 2025 | ₹44,819 crore | 3% below | ₹1,503 crore | 16% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 24 Jan 2025 | ₹41,378 crore | 1% below | ₹717 crore | 70% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹39,684 crore | 11% below | ₹439 crore | 84% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹47,364 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 1.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹51,180 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹45,991 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.4%; the stock moved 4.4% up, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹45,152 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.3%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹43,147 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹44,819 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.0%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹41,378 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹39,684 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.