INDHOTEL THE INDIAN HOTELS CO. LTD
THE INDIAN HOTELS CO. LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 5 days Wed 21 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Thu 11 Nov 2021 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
THE INDIAN HOTELS CO. LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 21 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,339 crore, 15% above a year earlier; profit was ₹358 crore, 21% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 21 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 21 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ea20568b0875 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ea20568b0875_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1698677_21072026063812_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Consumer Services, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 16% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 21 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 38 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 22 in every 100, Indian institutions 25 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 21 Jul 2026 | ₹2,339 crore | 15% above | ₹358 crore | 21% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 11 May 2026 | ₹2,765 crore | 14% above | ₹600 crore | 15% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹2,842 crore | 12% above | ₹903 crore | 55% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 4 Nov 2025 | ₹2,041 crore | 12% above | ₹285 crore | 49% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 17 Jul 2025 | ₹2,041 crore | 32% above | ₹296 crore | 19% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 5 May 2025 | ₹2,425 crore | 27% above | ₹522 crore | 25% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2,533 crore | 29% above | ₹582 crore | 29% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 7 Nov 2024 | ₹1,826 crore | 27% above | ₹555 crore | 232% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,339 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,765 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 4.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,842 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,041 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 6.2% down, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,041 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 1.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,425 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 6.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,533 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,826 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 7.2% up, more than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.