HINDZINC HINDUSTAN ZINC LIMITED
HINDUSTAN ZINC LIMITED — on this desk since 30 Nov 2007.
Results meeting in 3 days Mon 19 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
HINDUSTAN ZINC LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹13,747 crore, 77% above a year earlier; profit was ₹0 crore, 100% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 36 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 a30829c438df ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/a30829c438df_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1700966_24072026053430_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 39% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 2 in every 100, Indian institutions 5 in every 100 (mutual funds 2 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 4 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹13,747 crore | 77% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 | ₹13,544 crore | 49% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 19 Jan 2026 | ₹10,980 crore | 27% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹8,549 crore | 4% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | ₹7,771 crore | 4% below | ₹2,234 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹9,087 crore | 20% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹8,614 crore | 18% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 18 Oct 2024 | ₹8,252 crore | 22% above | ₹0 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,747 crore, 48% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,544 crore, 33% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 6.7% up, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,980 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,549 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,771 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,087 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.3%; the stock moved 1.7% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,614 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,252 crore, 28% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 6 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.