HINDALCO HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 21 days Fri 6 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹84,825 crore, 32% above a year earlier; profit was ₹7,013 crore, 75% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 71 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 44ba838b5843 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/44ba838b5843_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709879_07082026052455_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 20% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 35 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 36 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹84,825 crore | 32% above | ₹7,013 crore | 75% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 22 May 2026 | ₹78,133 crore | 20% above | ₹2,597 crore | 51% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹66,521 crore | 14% above | ₹2,049 crore | 45% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 7 Nov 2025 | ₹66,058 crore | 13% above | ₹4,741 crore | 21% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹64,232 crore | 13% above | ₹4,004 crore | 30% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 20 May 2025 | ₹64,890 crore | 16% above | ₹5,283 crore | 66% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 13 Feb 2025 | ₹58,390 crore | 11% above | ₹3,735 crore | 60% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹58,203 crore | 7% above | ₹3,909 crore | 78% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹84,825 crore, 15% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹78,133 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹66,521 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 5.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹66,058 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹64,232 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 5.0% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹64,890 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹58,390 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹58,203 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.