HEROMOTOCO HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED
HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
HERO MOTOCORP LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹13,126 crore, 35% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,412 crore, 17% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 2 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e98c97d70269 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e98c97d70269_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709499_06082026111238_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 26% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 35 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 31 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | ₹13,126 crore | 35% above | ₹1,412 crore | 17% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 5 May 2026 | ₹12,978 crore | 30% above | ₹1,460 crore | 26% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹12,487 crore | 22% above | ₹1,268 crore | 14% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | ₹12,218 crore | 17% above | ₹1,309 crore | 23% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | ₹9,728 crore | 5% below | ₹1,705 crore | 63% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 13 May 2025 | ₹9,970 crore | 4% above | ₹1,161 crore | 24% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹10,260 crore | 5% above | ₹1,108 crore | 1% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 15 Nov 2024 | ₹10,483 crore | 10% above | ₹1,064 crore | 6% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,126 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹12,978 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,487 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,218 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,728 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 4.2% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,970 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,260 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,483 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.