GUJENERGY GUJARAT ENERGY LIMITED
GUJARAT ENERGY LIMITED — on this desk since 26 Feb 2021.
Its own figures
GUJARAT ENERGY LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 11 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹9,771 crore, 140% above a year earlier; profit was ₹999 crore, 205% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 16 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 11 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 b7e93baf38e2 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/b7e93baf38e2_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1711863_11082026054659_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
It is on no NSE industry list for this quarter, so there is no group to set it beside.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 39 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 11 Aug 2026 | ₹9,771 crore | 140% above | ₹999 crore | 205% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 30 May 2026 | ₹6,002 crore | 40% above | ₹351 crore | 22% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 20 Jan 2026 | ₹3,865 crore | 11% below | ₹267 crore | 21% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | ₹3,979 crore | 1% above | ₹280 crore | 9% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹4,065 crore | 12% below | ₹328 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 19 May 2025 | ₹4,289 crore | level | ₹288 crore | 30% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 5 Feb 2025 | ₹4,333 crore | 6% above | ₹221 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 6 Nov 2024 | ₹3,949 crore | 1% below | ₹309 crore | 4% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,771 crore, 131% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,002 crore, 49% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,865 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,979 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,065 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,289 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,333 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,949 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.