GODREJCP GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS — on this desk since 1 Jan 2016.
Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹4,225 crore, 15% above a year earlier; profit was ₹505 crore, 12% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 33 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 faf1bc855520 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/faf1bc855520_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709736_07082026040716_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 11 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4,225 crore | 15% above | ₹505 crore | 12% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 6 May 2026 | ₹3,900 crore | 8% above | ₹452 crore | 10% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 23 Jan 2026 | ₹4,099 crore | 9% above | ₹637 crore | 31% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹3,825 crore | 4% above | ₹459 crore | 7% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 7 Aug 2025 | ₹3,662 crore | 10% above | ₹452 crore | level |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 6 May 2025 | ₹3,598 crore | 6% above | ₹412 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 24 Jan 2025 | ₹3,768 crore | 3% above | ₹487 crore | 16% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹3,666 crore | 2% above | ₹491 crore | 14% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,225 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,900 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,099 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 5.4% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,825 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 5.4% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,662 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,598 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.1%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,768 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,666 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.