GAIL GAIL (INDIA) LTD

GAIL (INDIA) LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 14 days Fri 30 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

Prices before Thu 21 Apr 2022 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹41,350 crore
17% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹4,665 crore
97% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,48,016 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:37

GAIL (INDIA) LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹41,350 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,665 crore, 97% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 22 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/40b3fe2d8901_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705900_31072026023719_WEB.xml · replaced by a later filing
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, a revision, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901 · replaced by a later filing
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, a revision, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 40b3fe2d8901

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:37

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:37

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 16:22

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:37
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202631 Jul 2026₹41,350 crore17% above₹4,665 crore97% above
Jan–Mar 202621 May 2026₹35,705 crore2% below₹1,485 crore40% below
Oct–Dec 202531 Jan 2026₹35,303 crore4% below₹1,756 crore57% below
Jul–Sep 202531 Oct 2025₹35,657 crore5% above₹1,972 crore27% below
Apr–Jun 202529 Jul 2025₹35,429 crore2% above₹2,369 crore26% below
Jan–Mar 202513 May 2025₹36,551 crore11% above₹2,492 crore1% above
Oct–Dec 202430 Jan 2025₹36,937 crore6% above₹4,082 crore28% above
Jul–Sep 20246 Nov 2024₹33,981 crore3% above₹2,694 crore10% above

Results days

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:37
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹41,350 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹35,705 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,303 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,657 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,429 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹36,551 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹36,937 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.1%; the stock moved 6.0% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹33,981 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.