FEDERALBNK FEDERAL BANK LTD

FEDERAL BANK LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting today Fri 16 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹8,943 crore
8% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,256 crore
37% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹34,900 crore
7% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:44

FEDERAL BANK LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 17 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹8,943 crore, 8% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,256 crore, 37% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.52 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 16 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 17 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 c08431843dcd · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/c08431843dcd_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1695499_17072026054415_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:44

5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Not measured: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:44

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 19:56

At 30 Jun 2026: it has no promoter group, foreign investors 28 in every 100, Indian institutions 49 in every 100 (mutual funds 38 in every 100).

No promoter pledge is filed for this company.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:44
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202617 Jul 2026₹8,943 crore8% above₹1,256 crore37% above
Jan–Mar 202629 Apr 2026₹9,132 crore12% above₹1,341 crore23% above
Oct–Dec 202516 Jan 2026₹8,503 crore4% above₹1,094 crore16% above
Jul–Sep 202519 Oct 2025₹8,321 crore4% above₹992 crore10% below
Apr–Jun 20252 Aug 2025₹8,315 crore9% above₹918 crore11% below
Jan–Mar 202530 Apr 2025₹8,155 crore14% above₹1,091 crore12% above
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹8,196 crore17% above₹944 crore9% below
Jul–Sep 202428 Oct 2024₹8,015 crore22% above₹1,096 crore10% above

Results days

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:44
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,943 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,132 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,503 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 3.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,321 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 6.9% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,315 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,155 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 3.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,196 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,015 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 8.5% up, more than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.