ESCORTS

ESCORTS — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,208 crore
28% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹386 crore
72% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹12,248 crore
18% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:36

ESCORTS filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,208 crore, 28% above a year earlier; profit was ₹386 crore, 72% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 8b980b8f7004 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/8b980b8f7004_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707140_03082026064031_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:36

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:36

Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 18% above the four before, against 17% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 17 Jul 17:50

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 68 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:36
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20263 Aug 2026₹3,208 crore28% above₹386 crore72% below
Jan–Mar 20267 May 2026₹2,968 crore21% above₹321 crore1% above
Oct–Dec 202510 Feb 2026₹3,280 crore11% above₹358 crore12% above
Jul–Sep 20254 Nov 2025₹2,792 crore12% above₹318 crore2% below
Apr–Jun 20254 Aug 2025₹2,500 crore8% above₹1,397 crore377% above
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹2,445 crore17% above₹318 crore26% above
Oct–Dec 202411 Feb 2025₹2,948 crore26% above₹321 crore13% above
Jul–Sep 20247 Nov 2024₹2,488 crore21% above₹324 crore45% above

Results days

as of Mon 3 Aug 18:36
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,208 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,968 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,280 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,792 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,500 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,445 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,948 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,488 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.