CUMMINSIND CUMMINS INDIA LTD

CUMMINS INDIA LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 19 days Wed 4 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,426 crore
18% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹609 crore
1% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹12,662 crore
15% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 5 Aug 19:37

CUMMINS INDIA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,426 crore, 18% above a year earlier; profit was ₹609 crore, 1% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2c7bc5af9ddb · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2c7bc5af9ddb_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708616_05082026073714_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 5 Aug 19:37

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 5 Aug 19:37

Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:35

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 5 Aug 19:37
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20265 Aug 2026₹3,426 crore18% above₹609 crore1% above
Jan–Mar 202627 May 2026₹3,011 crore22% above₹649 crore23% above
Oct–Dec 20254 Feb 2026₹3,055 crore1% below₹486 crore13% below
Jul–Sep 20256 Nov 2025₹3,170 crore26% above₹622 crore38% above
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹2,907 crore26% above₹604 crore31% above
Jan–Mar 202528 May 2025₹2,470 crore7% above₹530 crore2% below
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹3,096 crore22% above₹558 crore12% above
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹2,509 crore31% above₹449 crore37% above

Results days

as of Wed 5 Aug 19:37
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,426 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,011 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,055 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,170 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,907 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,470 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.9%; the stock moved 6.5% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,096 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,509 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.