CROMPTON CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD

CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD — on this desk since 1 Oct 2021.

Results meeting today Fri 16 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹2,235 crore
12% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹140 crore
15% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹8,332 crore
8% above the four before
conditions held
2 of 6
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 6 Aug 17:16

CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹2,235 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹140 crore, 15% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept -3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 a2a3abfb0f93 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/a2a3abfb0f93_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709085_06082026051640_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 6 Aug 17:16

2 of the 6 conditions that could be measured held; 3 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Not measured: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 6 Aug 17:16

Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept -3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 11:56

At 30 Jun 2026: it has no promoter group, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 66 in every 100 (mutual funds 53 in every 100).

No promoter pledge is filed for this company.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 6 Aug 17:16
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20266 Aug 2026₹2,235 crore12% above₹140 crore15% above
Jan–Mar 202613 May 2026₹2,283 crore11% above₹-534 crore415% below
Oct–Dec 20256 Feb 2026₹1,898 crore7% above₹98 crore10% below
Jul–Sep 20256 Nov 2025₹1,916 crore1% above₹71 crore43% below
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹1,998 crore7% below₹122 crore19% below
Jan–Mar 202515 May 2025₹2,061 crore5% above₹169 crore22% above
Oct–Dec 202412 Feb 2025₹1,769 crore5% above₹110 crore28% above
Jul–Sep 202414 Nov 2024₹1,896 crore6% above₹125 crore28% above

Results days

as of Thu 6 Aug 17:16
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,235 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 7.4% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,283 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,898 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 7.3% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,916 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,998 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,061 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 7.3% up, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,769 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,896 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 3.6% up, less than priced.

On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.