COCHINSHIP COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED

COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED — on this desk since 1 Apr 2026.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,094 crore
2% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹151 crore
19% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹5,047 crore
1% below the four before
conditions held
5 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:56

COCHIN SHIPYARD LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,094 crore, 2% above a year earlier; profit was ₹151 crore, 19% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 19 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 84eaf2be9b5f · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/84eaf2be9b5f_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714913_14082026065634_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:56

5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:56

Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 1% below the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Sat 18 Jul 16:22

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 68 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 3 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 2 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:56
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202614 Aug 2026₹1,094 crore2% above₹151 crore19% below
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹1,484 crore16% below₹276 crore4% below
Oct–Dec 202528 Jan 2026₹1,350 crore18% above₹145 crore18% below
Jul–Sep 202512 Nov 2025₹1,119 crore2% below₹108 crore43% below
Apr–Jun 202512 Aug 2025₹1,069 crore39% above₹188 crore8% above
Jan–Mar 202515 May 2025₹1,758 crore37% above₹287 crore11% above
Oct–Dec 20247 Feb 2025₹1,148 crore9% above₹177 crore28% below
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹1,143 crore13% above₹189 crore4% above

Results days

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:56
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,094 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,484 crore, 31% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 5.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,350 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,119 crore, 21% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,069 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,758 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,148 crore, 30% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,143 crore, 34% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.