CHOLAFIN CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO — on this desk since 28 Apr 2017.

Results meeting in 12 days Wed 28 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹8,856 crore
22% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,656 crore
46% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹32,663 crore
20% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 5
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:00

CHOLAMANDALAM IN & FIN CO filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹8,856 crore, 22% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,656 crore, 46% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f495ea45f6dd · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f495ea45f6dd_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1703240_28072026060526_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:00

5 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:00

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 20% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 23:30

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 49 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 24 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:00
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202628 Jul 2026₹8,856 crore22% above₹1,656 crore46% above
Jan–Mar 202630 Apr 2026₹8,417 crore19% above₹1,645 crore31% above
Oct–Dec 202530 Jan 2026₹7,898 crore17% above₹1,290 crore19% above
Jul–Sep 20256 Nov 2025₹7,491 crore20% above₹1,160 crore20% above
Apr–Jun 202531 Jul 2025₹7,267 crore25% above₹1,138 crore20% above
Jan–Mar 202525 Apr 2025₹7,046 crore30% above₹1,260 crore18% above
Oct–Dec 20241 Feb 2025₹6,733 crore34% above₹1,088 crore25% above
Jul–Sep 202426 Oct 2024₹6,255 crore35% above₹968 crore25% above

Results days

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:00
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,856 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,417 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.4%; the stock moved 4.9% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,898 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,491 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,267 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,046 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,733 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,255 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 6.7% down, more than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.