CGPOWER CG POWER AND IND SOL LTD

CG POWER AND IND SOL LTD — on this desk since 28 Dec 2006.

Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,281 crore
14% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹304 crore
13% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹12,821 crore
not comparable with the four before
conditions held
4 of 6
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Sat 25 Jul 09:05

CG POWER AND IND SOL LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 25 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,281 crore, 14% above a year earlier; profit was ₹304 crore, 13% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 25 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 75e8d7e56974 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/75e8d7e56974_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701362_25072026090516_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Sat 25 Jul 09:05

4 of the 6 conditions that could be measured held; 3 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Not measured: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Not measured: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Sat 25 Jul 09:05

Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 23:55

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 56 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Sat 25 Jul 09:05
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202625 Jul 2026₹3,281 crore14% above₹304 crore13% above
Jan–Mar 20266 May 2026₹3,442 crore—₹365 crore—
Oct–Dec 202527 Jan 2026₹3,175 crore26% above₹285 crore—
Jul–Sep 202529 Oct 2025₹2,923 crore21% above₹18 crore—
Apr–Jun 202524 Jul 2025₹2,878 crore29% above₹269 crore12% above
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹2,516 crore27% above₹-21 crore103% below
Jul–Sep 202421 Oct 2024₹2,413 crore21% above₹0 crore—
Apr–Jun 202424 Jul 2024₹2,228 crore19% above₹241 crore18% above

Results days

as of Sat 25 Jul 09:05
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,281 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 3.3%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,442 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 3.6% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,175 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 9.8%; the stock moved 9.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,923 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,878 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,516 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.5%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,413 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,228 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 6 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.