CDSL CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) LTD
CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) LTD — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Results meeting in 15 days Sat 31 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
CENTRAL DEPO SER (I) LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 1 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹293 crore, 13% above a year earlier; profit was ₹118 crore, 15% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 40 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 1 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 bf12defc7fd3 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/bf12defc7fd3_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706520_01082026011858_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 40 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 15 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 15 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 1 Aug 2026 | ₹293 crore | 13% above | ₹118 crore | 15% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 2 May 2026 | ₹263 crore | 17% above | ₹80 crore | 20% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹304 crore | 9% above | ₹133 crore | 2% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 1 Nov 2025 | ₹319 crore | 1% below | ₹140 crore | 13% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 26 Jul 2025 | ₹259 crore | 1% above | ₹102 crore | 24% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 3 May 2025 | ₹224 crore | 7% below | ₹100 crore | 22% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹278 crore | 30% above | ₹130 crore | 21% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 26 Oct 2024 | ₹322 crore | 55% above | ₹162 crore | 49% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹293 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹263 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹304 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 6.8% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹319 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹259 crore, 25% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 5.7% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹224 crore, 41% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.4%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹278 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 10.4% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹322 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 2 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.