BPCL BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LT

BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LT — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 7 days Fri 23 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,59,527 crore
23% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹-1,873 crore
127% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹5,52,733 crore
10% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:02

BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LT filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,59,527 crore, 23% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-1,873 crore, 127% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 43 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 495235195135 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/495235195135_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699183_22072026030352_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:02

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:02

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 16:38

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 22 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:02
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202622 Jul 2026₹1,59,527 crore23% above₹-1,873 crore127% below
Jan–Mar 202619 May 2026₹1,34,948 crore6% above₹5,625 crore28% above
Oct–Dec 202523 Jan 2026₹1,36,653 crore7% above₹7,188 crore89% above
Jul–Sep 202531 Oct 2025₹1,21,605 crore3% above₹6,191 crore170% above
Apr–Jun 202513 Aug 2025₹1,29,615 crore1% above₹6,839 crore141% above
Jan–Mar 202529 Apr 2025₹1,26,916 crore4% below₹4,392 crore8% below
Oct–Dec 202423 Jan 2025₹1,27,551 crore2% below₹3,806 crore20% above
Jul–Sep 202425 Oct 2024₹1,17,949 crore1% above₹2,297 crore72% below

Results days

as of Wed 22 Jul 15:02
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,59,527 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,34,948 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,36,653 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 1.9%; the stock moved 2.4% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,21,605 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 2.9% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,29,615 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,26,916 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.4%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,27,551 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,17,949 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.