AXISBANK AXIS BANK LIMITED

AXIS BANK LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting tomorrow Sat 17 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹43,213 crore
7% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹7,632 crore
22% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,65,024 crore
4% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:19

AXIS BANK LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 18 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹43,213 crore, 7% above a year earlier; profit was ₹7,632 crore, 22% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 17 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.28 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 15 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 18 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 05dc9b7ba0e6 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/05dc9b7ba0e6_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1696070_18072026031922_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:19

6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:19

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 17 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 9 Oct 18:45

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 8 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 41 in every 100, Indian institutions 45 in every 100 (mutual funds 34 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:19
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202618 Jul 2026₹43,213 crore7% above₹7,632 crore22% above
Jan–Mar 202628 Apr 2026₹41,143 crore3% above₹7,603 crore2% above
Oct–Dec 202526 Jan 2026₹40,898 crore5% above₹7,011 crore4% above
Jul–Sep 202515 Oct 2025₹39,770 crore1% above₹5,528 crore25% below
Apr–Jun 202517 Jul 2025₹40,401 crore7% above₹6,244 crore3% below
Jan–Mar 202524 Apr 2025₹39,958 crore6% above₹7,475 crore2% below
Oct–Dec 202416 Jan 2025₹38,959 crore11% above₹6,742 crore4% above
Jul–Sep 202418 Oct 2024₹39,204 crore18% above₹7,401 crore19% above

Results days

as of Sat 18 Jul 15:19
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹43,213 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 5.5% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹41,143 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,898 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.0%; the stock moved 4.6% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,770 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,401 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 5.2% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,958 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹38,959 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹39,204 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.8%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.

On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.