ASIANPAINT ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED — on this desk since 21 Aug 2008.
Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Its own figures
ASIAN PAINTS LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹10,542 crore, 18% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,539 crore, 40% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 10 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7855266114cb ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7855266114cb_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704404_29072026065419_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 10 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹10,542 crore | 18% above | ₹1,539 crore | 40% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 May 2026 | ₹9,247 crore | 11% above | ₹1,172 crore | 69% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 28 Jan 2026 | ₹8,867 crore | 4% above | ₹1,060 crore | 5% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 12 Nov 2025 | ₹8,531 crore | 6% above | ₹994 crore | 43% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 29 Jul 2025 | ₹8,939 crore | level | ₹1,100 crore | 6% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹8,359 crore | 4% below | ₹692 crore | 45% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 4 Feb 2025 | ₹8,549 crore | 6% below | ₹1,110 crore | 23% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 9 Nov 2024 | ₹8,028 crore | 5% below | ₹695 crore | 42% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,542 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,247 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,867 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,531 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 4.0% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,939 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,359 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,549 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹8,028 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 8.2% down, more than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.