ASHOKLEY ASHOK LEYLAND LTD

ASHOK LEYLAND LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹13,070 crore
12% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹616 crore
1% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹57,723 crore
17% above the four before
conditions held
4 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:55

ASHOK LEYLAND LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹13,070 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹616 crore, 1% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 345 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2a205f0274a2 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2a205f0274a2_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714908_14082026065518_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:55

4 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:55

Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 17% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 19:20

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 40 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:55
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202614 Aug 2026₹13,070 crore12% above₹616 crore1% above
Jan–Mar 202629 May 2026₹17,246 crore17% above₹1,291 crore14% above
Oct–Dec 202511 Feb 2026₹14,830 crore24% above₹813 crore7% above
Jul–Sep 202512 Nov 2025₹12,577 crore13% above₹756 crore7% above
Apr–Jun 202514 Aug 2025₹11,709 crore9% above₹611 crore20% above
Jan–Mar 202523 May 2025₹14,696 crore8% above₹1,130 crore32% above
Oct–Dec 202412 Feb 2025₹11,995 crore8% above₹762 crore36% above
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹11,148 crore2% below₹706 crore34% above

Results days

as of Fri 14 Aug 18:55
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹13,070 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 3.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹17,246 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 3.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,830 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,577 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 5.5% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,709 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 8.0% up, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,696 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,995 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,148 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.