AMBUJACEM AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD

AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Results meeting in 13 days Thu 29 Oct 2026, as the company announced it to NSE

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹9,500 crore
8% below a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹577 crore
27% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹39,867 crore
8% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:17

AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 28 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹9,500 crore, 8% below a year earlier; profit was ₹577 crore, 27% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 28 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 e7f515ccf885 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e7f515ccf885_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1703286_28072026061911_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:17

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:17

Construction Materials, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 12% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 9 Oct 18:13

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 67 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 19 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:17
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202628 Jul 2026₹9,500 crore8% below₹577 crore27% below
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹10,915 crore10% above₹1,830 crore93% above
Oct–Dec 202530 Jan 2026₹10,277 crore10% above₹204 crore90% below
Jul–Sep 20253 Nov 2025₹9,174 crore22% above₹1,766 crore287% above
Apr–Jun 202531 Jul 2025₹10,289 crore24% above₹788 crore22% above
Jan–Mar 202529 Apr 2025₹9,889 crore11% above₹946 crore10% below
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹9,329 crore15% above₹2,115 crore94% above
Jul–Sep 202429 Oct 2024₹7,516 crore1% above₹456 crore42% below

Results days

as of Tue 28 Jul 18:17
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,500 crore, 20% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 2.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,915 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.0%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,277 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,174 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,289 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 2.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,889 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,329 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.1%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,516 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.