ABB ABB INDIA LIMITED
ABB INDIA LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Results meeting in 28 days Fri 13 Nov 2026, as the company announced it to NSE
Prices before Mon 6 Jan 2020 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
ABB INDIA LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,559 crore, not comparable with a year earlier; profit was ₹362 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Jun 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 0353691d4100 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/0353691d4100_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706219_31072026062228_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 6 conditions that could be measured held; 3 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Not measured: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Not measured: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 20 other companies read for this quarter; it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 10 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 31 Jul 2026 | ₹3,559 crore | — | ₹362 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 8 May 2026 | ₹3,184 crore | — | ₹1,784 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 19 Feb 2026 | ₹3,557 crore | — | ₹433 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹3,311 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2022 | 9 Aug 2022 | ₹2,098 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2022 | 5 May 2022 | ₹1,975 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2019 | 13 Nov 2019 | ₹1,746 crore | — | ₹0 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2019 | 26 Jul 2019 | ₹1,726 crore | — | ₹130 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,559 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 4.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,184 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 8.3%; the stock moved 8.9% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,557 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 4.7% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,311 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2022. Revenue came in at ₹2,098 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2022. Revenue came in at ₹1,975 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2019. Revenue came in at ₹1,746 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2019. Revenue came in at ₹1,726 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 6 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.