UPL UPL LIMITED
UPL LIMITED — on this desk since 11 May 2007.
Prices before Tue 26 Nov 2024 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
UPL LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹10,181 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹10 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 53 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 e6abb5ce558d ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e6abb5ce558d_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707001_03082026050350_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Chemicals, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 34 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 44 in every 100, Indian institutions 14 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | ₹10,181 crore | 10% above | ₹10 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 11 May 2026 | ₹18,335 crore | 18% above | ₹1,061 crore | 18% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 2 Feb 2026 | ₹12,269 crore | 12% above | ₹396 crore | 52% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹12,019 crore | 8% above | ₹553 crore | — |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 1 Aug 2025 | ₹9,216 crore | 2% above | ₹-88 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 12 May 2025 | ₹15,573 crore | 11% above | ₹896 crore | 2140% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹10,907 crore | 10% above | ₹828 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹11,090 crore | 9% above | ₹-443 crore | — |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹10,181 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 6.1% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹18,335 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 6.4% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,269 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 5.9% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,019 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 2.0% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹9,216 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 7.0% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,573 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 5.0% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹10,907 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,090 crore, 31% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 2 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.