TVSMOTOR TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD

TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹16,296 crore
33% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹1,019 crore
67% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹60,155 crore
30% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:43

TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 21 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹16,296 crore, 33% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,019 crore, 67% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 295 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 21 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 49b711651116 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/49b711651116_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1698356_21072026044356_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:43

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:43

Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 30% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 19:17

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 50 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:43
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202621 Jul 2026₹16,296 crore33% above₹1,019 crore67% above
Jan–Mar 202613 May 2026₹15,053 crore30% above₹772 crore19% above
Oct–Dec 202528 Jan 2026₹14,756 crore33% above₹841 crore49% above
Jul–Sep 202528 Oct 2025₹14,051 crore24% above₹795 crore42% above
Apr–Jun 202531 Jul 2025₹12,210 crore17% above₹610 crore32% above
Jan–Mar 202528 Apr 2025₹11,542 crore15% above₹648 crore67% above
Oct–Dec 202428 Jan 2025₹11,135 crore10% above₹566 crore18% above
Jul–Sep 202423 Oct 2024₹11,302 crore14% above₹560 crore45% above

Results days

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:43
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹16,296 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 3.0% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹15,053 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,756 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,051 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,210 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.0% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,542 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,135 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 5.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,302 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.