TORNTPOWER
TORNTPOWER — on this desk since 21 Aug 2008.
Its own figures
TORNTPOWER filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,124 crore, 3% above a year earlier; profit was ₹639 crore, 13% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 70 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 cfb4ee1e2316 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/cfb4ee1e2316_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707139_03082026064030_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 4% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 23 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 3 Aug 2026 | ₹8,124 crore | 3% above | ₹639 crore | 13% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 12 May 2026 | ₹6,406 crore | 1% below | ₹318 crore | 70% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | ₹6,778 crore | 4% above | ₹643 crore | 35% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | ₹7,876 crore | 10% above | ₹724 crore | 50% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹7,906 crore | 12% below | ₹731 crore | 25% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 14 May 2025 | ₹6,456 crore | 1% below | ₹1,060 crore | 146% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 4 Feb 2025 | ₹6,499 crore | 2% above | ₹476 crore | 32% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 13 Nov 2024 | ₹7,176 crore | 3% above | ₹481 crore | 9% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,124 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,406 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,778 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 3.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,876 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,906 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,456 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,499 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.5%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,176 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.