TMPV TATA MOTORS PASS VEH LTD
TATA MOTORS PASS VEH LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
TATA MOTORS PASS VEH LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 13 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹95,799 crore, 8% below a year earlier; profit was ₹775 crore, 80% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 59 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 13 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 cda6c38fbb88 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/cda6c38fbb88_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1713509_13082026043822_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 22% below the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 23 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 43 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 13 Aug 2026 | ₹95,799 crore | 8% below | ₹775 crore | 80% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 14 May 2026 | ₹1,05,447 crore | 12% below | ₹5,783 crore | 32% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹70,108 crore | 38% below | ₹-3,486 crore | 164% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | ₹72,349 crore | 29% below | ₹76,170 crore | 2178% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,04,407 crore | 3% below | ₹3,924 crore | 30% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 13 May 2025 | ₹1,19,503 crore | level | ₹8,470 crore | 51% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹1,13,575 crore | 3% above | ₹5,451 crore | 22% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,01,450 crore | 3% below | ₹3,343 crore | 11% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹95,799 crore, 15% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 4.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,05,447 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 5.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹70,108 crore, 34% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹72,349 crore, 28% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 4.7% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,04,407 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 3.2% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,19,503 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 1.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,13,575 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.4%; the stock moved 7.4% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,01,450 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.