TATATECH
TATATECH — on this desk since 28 Feb 2025.
Its own figures
TATATECH filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Wed 14 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹1,699 crore, 28% above a year earlier; profit was ₹171 crore, 4% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 19 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 14 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 be9520618818 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/be9520618818_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1738032_14102026061802_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Information Technology, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 22% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 55 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 2 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 14 Oct 2026 | ₹1,699 crore | 28% above | ₹171 crore | 4% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,665 crore | 34% above | ₹181 crore | 6% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 4 May 2026 | ₹1,572 crore | 22% above | ₹204 crore | 8% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹1,366 crore | 4% above | ₹7 crore | 96% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,323 crore | 2% above | ₹166 crore | 5% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Jul 2025 | ₹1,244 crore | 2% below | ₹170 crore | 5% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,286 crore | 1% below | ₹189 crore | 20% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 21 Jan 2025 | ₹1,317 crore | 2% above | ₹169 crore | 1% below |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,699 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,665 crore, 26% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,572 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,366 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 1.7% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,323 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,244 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,286 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 9.5%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,317 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 4 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.