TATASTEEL TATA STEEL LIMITED

TATA STEEL LIMITED — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Wed 31 Jan 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹60,794 crore
14% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹2,318 crore
12% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹2,39,756 crore
11% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:56

TATA STEEL LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹60,794 crore, 14% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,318 crore, 12% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 89 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 6d7e0b4267e2 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/6d7e0b4267e2_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705622_30072026075610_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:56

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:56

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 11% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 22:37

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 33 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 27 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:56
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202630 Jul 2026₹60,794 crore14% above₹2,318 crore12% above
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹63,270 crore13% above₹2,926 crore125% above
Oct–Dec 20256 Feb 2026₹57,002 crore6% above₹2,689 crore723% above
Jul–Sep 202512 Nov 2025₹58,689 crore9% above₹3,102 crore272% above
Apr–Jun 202530 Jul 2025₹53,178 crore3% below₹2,078 crore117% above
Jan–Mar 202513 May 2025₹56,218 crore4% below₹1,301 crore113% above
Oct–Dec 202427 Jan 2025₹53,648 crore3% below₹327 crore36% below
Jul–Sep 20246 Nov 2024₹53,905 crore3% below₹833 crore—

Results days

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:56
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹60,794 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹63,270 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹57,002 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹58,689 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹53,178 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹56,218 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 3.9% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹53,648 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹53,905 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.