TATACONSUM TATA CONSUMER PRODUCT LTD
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCT LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Fri 26 Jul 2024 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCT LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹5,349 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹427 crore, 28% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 9 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 7ec4e870d0c5 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/7ec4e870d0c5_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1700945_24072026052740_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 34 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 25 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹5,349 crore | 12% above | ₹427 crore | 28% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 8 May 2026 | ₹5,434 crore | 18% above | ₹419 crore | 22% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 27 Jan 2026 | ₹5,112 crore | 15% above | ₹385 crore | 38% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 3 Nov 2025 | ₹4,966 crore | 18% above | ₹404 crore | 11% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 23 Jul 2025 | ₹4,779 crore | 10% above | ₹334 crore | 15% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 Apr 2025 | ₹4,608 crore | 17% above | ₹345 crore | 59% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 30 Jan 2025 | ₹4,444 crore | 17% above | ₹279 crore | level |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 18 Oct 2024 | ₹4,214 crore | 13% above | ₹364 crore | 8% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,349 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.9%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,434 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 8.1% up, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,112 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 4.7% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,966 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,779 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 1.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,608 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,444 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 6.0% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,214 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 7.0% down, more than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.