TATACOMM Tata Communications Limited

Tata Communications Limited — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Tue 1 Oct 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹6,583 crore
10% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹134 crore
29% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹25,426 crore
8% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 22 Jul 16:59

Tata Communications Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹6,583 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹134 crore, 29% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 290 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 f1616d043cb0 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f1616d043cb0_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699344_22072026045926_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 22 Jul 16:59

5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 22 Jul 16:59

Telecommunication, 4 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 8% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 17.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 16:28

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 14 in every 100, Indian institutions 20 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 22 Jul 16:59
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202622 Jul 2026₹6,583 crore10% above₹134 crore29% below
Jan–Mar 202622 Apr 2026₹6,554 crore9% above₹263 crore75% below
Oct–Dec 202521 Jan 2026₹6,189 crore7% above₹365 crore55% above
Jul–Sep 202515 Oct 2025₹6,100 crore6% above₹183 crore19% below
Apr–Jun 202517 Jul 2025₹5,960 crore6% above₹190 crore43% below
Jan–Mar 202522 Apr 2025₹5,990 crore5% above₹1,040 crore224% above
Oct–Dec 202422 Jan 2025₹5,798 crore3% above₹236 crore427% above
Jul–Sep 202417 Oct 2024₹5,767 crore18% above₹227 crore3% above

Results days

as of Wed 22 Jul 16:59
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,583 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,554 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,189 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,100 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,960 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,990 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,798 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,767 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 4 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.