SYNGENE
SYNGENE — on this desk since 27 Aug 2021.
Its own figures
SYNGENE filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 29 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹736 crore, 16% below a year earlier; profit was ₹-9 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 29 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 c73483dcd6f9 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/c73483dcd6f9_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1704594_29072026093201_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 3% below the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 0 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 29 in every 100 (mutual funds 27 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 | ₹736 crore | 16% below | ₹-9 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | ₹1,037 crore | 2% above | ₹0 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | ₹917 crore | 3% below | ₹15 crore | — |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | ₹911 crore | 2% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 23 Jul 2025 | ₹875 crore | 11% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 Apr 2025 | ₹1,018 crore | 11% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 23 Jan 2025 | ₹944 crore | 11% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 23 Oct 2024 | ₹891 crore | 2% below | ₹106 crore | 9% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹736 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,037 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹917 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 8.2% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹911 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹875 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,018 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.5%; the stock moved 3.6% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹944 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 6.0% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹891 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 5.1% up, more than priced.
On 3 of 6 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.