SJVN

SJVN — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹1,394 crore
52% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹225 crore
1% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹5,005 crore
60% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:35

SJVN filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹1,394 crore, 52% above a year earlier; profit was ₹225 crore, 1% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 225 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 237a49777015 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/237a49777015_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705897_31072026023510_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:35

5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:35

Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 60% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 9 Jul 15:36

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 82 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 3 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 1 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:35
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202631 Jul 2026₹1,394 crore52% above₹225 crore1% below
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹1,496 crore197% above₹-118 crore—
Oct–Dec 202511 Feb 2026₹1,082 crore61% above₹224 crore51% above
Jul–Sep 202510 Nov 2025₹1,032 crore1% above₹308 crore30% below
Apr–Jun 202511 Aug 2025₹917 crore5% above₹228 crore36% below
Jan–Mar 202529 May 2025₹504 crore4% above₹-128 crore309% below
Oct–Dec 202414 Feb 2025₹671 crore24% above₹149 crore7% above
Jul–Sep 20245 Nov 2024₹1,026 crore17% above₹441 crorelevel

Results days

as of Fri 31 Jul 14:35
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,394 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,496 crore, 156% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,082 crore, 51% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,032 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹917 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 5.4% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹504 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.1%; the stock moved 5.7% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹671 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,026 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.