RVNL RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED — on this desk since 30 May 2025.
Its own figures
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 11 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹4,321 crore, 11% above a year earlier; profit was ₹159 crore, 18% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 49 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 11 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 802b6f7ab74b ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/802b6f7ab74b_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1711789_11082026052009_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Construction, 4 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 5% above the four before, against 1% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 73 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 2 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 0 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 11 Aug 2026 | ₹4,321 crore | 11% above | ₹159 crore | 18% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 25 May 2026 | ₹6,696 crore | 4% above | ₹187 crore | 59% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 5 Feb 2026 | ₹4,684 crore | 3% above | ₹323 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | ₹5,123 crore | 6% above | ₹230 crore | 20% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹3,909 crore | 4% below | ₹135 crore | 40% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 21 May 2025 | ₹6,427 crore | 4% below | ₹459 crore | 4% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 14 Feb 2025 | ₹4,567 crore | 3% below | ₹311 crore | 13% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 7 Nov 2024 | ₹4,855 crore | 1% below | ₹287 crore | 27% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,321 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹6,696 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.7%; the stock moved 4.7% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,684 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.2%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,123 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 0.4% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,909 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.6%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,427 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,567 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹4,855 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.