RELIANCE RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Thu 20 Jul 2023 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 17 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,11,850 crore, 25% above a year earlier; profit was ₹20,946 crore, 22% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 34 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 17 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 63050036510b ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/63050036510b_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1695741_17072026075004_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 50 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 10 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | ₹3,11,850 crore | 25% above | ₹20,946 crore | 22% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 | ₹2,98,621 crore | 13% above | ₹16,971 crore | 13% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,69,496 crore | 11% above | ₹18,645 crore | 1% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2,58,898 crore | 10% above | ₹18,165 crore | 10% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2,48,660 crore | 5% above | ₹26,994 crore | 78% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2,64,573 crore | 10% above | ₹19,407 crore | 2% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 16 Jan 2025 | ₹2,43,865 crore | 7% above | ₹18,540 crore | 7% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 14 Oct 2024 | ₹2,35,481 crore | level | ₹16,563 crore | 5% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,11,850 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.7%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,98,621 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.6%; the stock moved 2.9% up, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,69,496 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,58,898 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.8%; the stock moved 3.5% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,48,660 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 3.2% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,64,573 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 5.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,43,865 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.8% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,35,481 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
On 3 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.