RECLTD REC LIMITED
REC LIMITED — on this desk since 12 Mar 2008.
Its own figures
REC LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹14,435 crore, 2% below a year earlier; profit was ₹4,193 crore, 6% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 ee3732433c9a ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/ee3732433c9a_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1701196_24072026072011_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 27 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 53 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹14,435 crore | 2% below | ₹4,193 crore | 6% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 28 Apr 2026 | ₹14,564 crore | 5% below | ₹3,375 crore | 22% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 29 Jan 2026 | ₹15,018 crore | 5% above | ₹4,052 crore | 1% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹15,153 crore | 11% above | ₹4,415 crore | 9% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | ₹14,737 crore | 13% above | ₹4,466 crore | 29% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹15,334 crore | 21% above | ₹4,310 crore | 6% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹14,272 crore | 18% above | ₹4,076 crore | 23% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 26 Oct 2024 | ₹13,682 crore | 17% above | ₹4,038 crore | 7% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,435 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.4%; the stock moved 1.8% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹14,564 crore, 15% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,018 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,153 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹14,737 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹15,334 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹14,272 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 1.6% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹13,682 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.