RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited
The Ramco Cements Limited — on this desk since 26 May 2017.
Its own figures
The Ramco Cements Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 7 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,273 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹31 crore, 63% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 48 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 7 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 9d848f40e671 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/9d848f40e671_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1710007_07082026061954_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Construction Materials, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 12% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 43 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 30 in every 100 (mutual funds 20 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 3 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 7 Aug 2026 | ₹2,273 crore | 10% above | ₹31 crore | 63% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 22 May 2026 | ₹2,610 crore | 9% above | ₹151 crore | 450% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 9 Feb 2026 | ₹2,106 crore | 6% above | ₹386 crore | 111% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | ₹2,239 crore | 10% above | ₹77 crore | 201% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 7 Aug 2025 | ₹2,074 crore | 1% below | ₹85 crore | 129% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 22 May 2025 | ₹2,397 crore | 10% below | ₹27 crore | 79% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹1,983 crore | 6% below | ₹182 crore | 116% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹2,044 crore | 13% below | ₹26 crore | 64% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,273 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,610 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,106 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,239 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,074 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,397 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,983 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,044 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 4.5% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.